Corwin McGillivray Johnson

Born 30 March 1924, Berthold , ND .

Raised in North Dakota , Montana , and Seattle , Washington , where he graduated High School in June, 1942.

Enlisted in the U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, 22 July 1942. After Recruit Training was assigned to the 1st Marine Regiment and joined up with the unit on Guadalcanal . Saw action on Woodlark Island , New Britain , and Peleliu, where he earned the Purple Heart, 18 September, 1944.

Married Viola Mae Miland, of Yakima , WA , 7 July, 1946.

Education:

Washington State University

B.S. 1950, M.S. 1951

Cornell University

Ph.D. 1953

Employment:

Agronomist, Agricultural Field Experiment Station, Mt. Vernon , WA , September, 1953 to August, 1955.

Instructor and research agronomist, Mississippi State University , September, 1955 to August, 1961.

Professor (1961 to 1987) and Department Head (1962 to 1987), California Polytechnic State University , San Luis Obispo , September 1961 to September 1987.

Retired to Yakima , WA .

Moved to Boise , ID Dec. 1994 (to be close to daughter, Denise and her family).

Passed away at home 3 January 1995.

Wife, Viola passed away 21 February, 1999.

Children:

Craig, b. Jan. 1950, Denise, b. Mar. 1951, Bruce, b. Aug. 1953, Keith, b. Aug. 1955

Scouting:

Was a Cub Scout and Boy Scout, active in various troops as his family moved around during the Depression. He earned Eagle Scout with one palm.  He was a member of Alpha Phi Omega fraternity while in college, and was an APO fraternity adviser at both Mississippi State and Cal Poly. Was an Assistant Scoutmaster and Scoutmaster in Washington state.  Moved to Starkville in 1956.

While in Starkville, Doc Johnson was Scoutmaster for Troop 45 from 1957 to 1961. He also served as District Training Chairman in 1959, Watonala Lodge Advisor 1957-1961, and National Jamboree Scoutmaster in 1960.  Doc Johnson was awarded the Scoutmaster's Key, and Silver Beaver in 1959.  In 1960, he became Vigil Honor in Watonala Lodge #169.

Moved to San Luis Obispo , CA , in 1961. Scoutmaster Troop 333, 1962 to 1965. Adviser for Explorer Post 303, 1965 to 1974. Was instrumental in reestablishing an Order of the Arrow lodge, Chumash 304, in San Luis Obispo County in 1963, and was Lodge Adviser 1963 to 1974.

 

(Information courtesy Bruce Johnson)